Company NewsFeaturedNewsSponsored

DStv and GOtv Increase Subscription Fees

MultiChoice Uganda announces an increase in the subscription fees for their DSTV and GOtv pay-tv services.

Pay-TV service provider, MultiChoice Uganda announces an increase in the subscription fees on DStv and GOtv that are to come into effect September 1st, 2021. The company noted that the subscription fees have been increased for all bouquets on DStv and GOtv.

DStv and GOtv subscribers are receiving messages on the increase in subscription fees. As a GOtv subscriber myself, the message I received stated;

“Dear GOtv customer, please be advised of annual GOtv subscription adjustment to UGX42,000 per month on your GOtv Max package from September 1, 2021.” Prior I was initially paying UGX40,000 as a subscription for using the GOtv Max bouquet. Thus, the increase is by UGX2,000 not only for the GOtv Max bouquet but for all GOtv bouquets.

GOtv Plus, GOtv Value, and GOtv Lite subscribers will now start paying UGX29,000, UGX18,000, and UGX13,000 respectively. GOtv Lite subscribers who pay quarterly will now pay UGX31,000 while those that subscribe annually will pay UGX84,000.

GOtv PackagesOld Subscription Fees (UGX)New Subscription Fees (UGX)
GOtv Max40,00042,000
GOtv Plus27,00029,000
GOtv Value17,00018,000
GOtv Lite12,00013,000
GOtv Lite (Quarterly)28,00031,000
GOtv Lite (Annually)77,00084,000

Customer care at GOtv told PC Tech Magazine, “We review the prices of each one of our packages very carefully every year to ensure that we continue to offer our customers the best local and international content, delivered through the best technology. As our costs to operate the business increase, we need to adjust the prices of our packages.”

DStv new prices for the Premium, Compact Plus, Compact, Family, and Access are UGX239,000, UGX142,000, ugx89,000, UGX55,000, and UGX37,000 respectively.

MultiChoice says the move to increase the subscription fees by 6% is caused by a tough climate for their business. Adding that the move to increase the subscription fees was also sanctioned by the Uganda Communications Commission (UCC).

READ: DSTV and GOTV, WHICH ONE SHOULD YOU OPT FOR

DStv PackagesOld Subscription Fees (UGX)New Subscription Fees (UGX)
DStv Premium227,000239,000
DStv Compact Plus135,000142,000
DStv Compact84,00089,000
DStv Family52,00055,000
DStv Access35,00037,000

DStv and GOtv are the most used Pay-TV services in Uganda. However, there are other pay-tv services in the market, such as StarTimes, Zuku, Azam, as well as free-to-air services.

Tags
Back to top button
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
Close

Adblock Detected

Please disable your adblocker to continue accessing this site.