News Archive

Top 30 countries in Africa in terms of their internet security threat profile

symantec-1Symantec Corp.’s (Nasdaq: SYMC)  Internet Security Threat Report, Volume 18 (ISTR) today revealed a 42 percent surge during 2012 in targeted attacks compared to the prior year.

Designed to steal intellectual property, these targeted cyberespionage attacks are increasingly hitting the manufacturing sector as well as small businesses, which are the target of 31 percent of these attacks. In addition, consumers remain vulnerable to ransomware and mobile threats, particularly on the Android platform. The ISTR 18 Key Highlights Include:

Small Businesses Are the Path of Least Resistance

Targeted attacks on businesses with fewer than 250 employees are growing. Small businesses are now the target of 31 percent of all attacks, a threefold increase from 2011. While small businesses may feel they are immune to targeted attacks, cybercriminals are enticed by these organizations’ bank account information, customer data, intellectual property and the knowledge that they often lack adequate security practices and infrastructure.

Manufacturing Sector and Knowledge Workers Become Primary Targets

Shifting from governments, manufacturing has moved to the top of the list of industries targeted for attacks in 2012.  Often by going after manufacturing companies in the supply chain, attackers gain access to sensitive information of a larger company. In addition, in 2012 the most commonly targeted victims of these types of attacks were knowledge workers (27 percent) with access to intellectual property and those in sales (24 percent).

Mobile Malware Put Consumers and Businesses at Risk  

In 2012, mobile malware increased by 58 percent, and 32 percent of all mobile threats attempted to steal information, such as e-mail addresses and phone numbers. Android’s market share, its open platform and the multiple distribution methods available to distribute malicious apps, make it the go-to platform for attackers.

INTERNET SECURITY THREAT PROFILE IN 2012
TOP 30 COUNTRIES IN AFRICA
Africa Rank
(2012)
CountryWorld Rank
(2011)
World Rank
(2012)
Malicious CodeSpamPhishing
World Rank
(2012)
World Rank
(2012)
World Rank
(2012)
1Egypt272996471
2South Africa4346304734
3Morocco4249423239
4Tunisia6060463595
5Algeria1361356559
6Mauritius81675351104
7Nigeria5969416991
8Kenya8586708680
9Sudan868987580
10Ghana999256091
11Cameroon91996689127
12Ethiopia102101601000
13Libya1011028078100
14Cote D’Ivoire1031038380109
15Angola9010785820
16Senegal11710811172127
17Namibia12311911792109
18Tanzania113122910109
19Seychelles135123149066
20Zimbabwe13412410311695
21Zambia126126101118127
22Uganda125127100132127
23Botswana13012896146127
24Malawi1511331020127
25Mozambique112136124117127
26Congo, Democractic Republic of the115137113122127
27Madagascar1321461381080
28Rwanda131149125121127
29Djibouti158158135150127
30Burkina Faso15916013100

Tags

Ephraim Batambuze III

Digital guy, Web developer, Tech blogger, Gadgets Reviews, Geeky dad. Email:ebatambuze@gmail.com Twitter:@batambuze WhatsApp/Telegram:+256781665128 Skype:ebatambuze
Back to top button
PC Tech Magazine
Close

Adblock Detected

Please disable your adblocker to continue accessing this site.