Awel Uwihanganye, Founder of the Young Achievers Awards, speaks during the unveiling of the 2018 nominees of the Young Achievers Awards at the Kampala Serena Hotel on Wednesday 1st, August 2018.
Awel Uwihanganye, Founder of the Young Achievers Awards, speaks during the unveiling of the 2018 nominees of the Young Achievers Awards at the Kampala Serena Hotel on Wednesday 1st, August 2018.

Reach A Hand, Uganda on Wednesday 1st August, officially unveiled nominees for the 2018 Young Achievers Awards (YAA) at the press and dinner gathering event that was held at the Kampala Serena Hotel. Out of the 400+ applications that were submitted in, 45 emerged as nominees, taking/selecting 5 nominees from each category.

“Out of the 400+ applications that were submitted in, we as the judges selected only those that showed evidence of change in our country,” said Ambrose Murangila, one of the head judges of the Young Achievers Awards.

The selection criteria of the nominees, according to Ambrose, the judges first did an analysis on each of the nominees’ profile, uniqueness of each of their innovation, the originality of their ideas, how their ideas are able to inspire other youths, to mention a few.

In his conclusion, he said, quote, “We want the Young Achievers Awards to inspire the youth before their expire.”

Humphrey Nabimaya who was the Keynote speaker, said the 45 nominees selected are changing the lives of Ugandan youth despite them facing challenges like lack of access to employment opportunities.

“I ask that the 45 nominees selected this year, whatever job or idea you’re working on, they too can employ at 5 to 10 people,” he said.

He noted that Reach A Hand, Uganda has been more successful not because of the idea that just started but because of the Human Capital they have, and most especially the young people they work with.

Since its inauguration in 2009, the awards have established itself as arguably the most prestigious awards’ event in Uganda. Some of the Lifetime achievers include H.E Yoweri Kaguta Museveni (Uganda), H.E. Paul Kagame (Rwanda), the late Dr. James Mulwana, Sister Rachelle Fassera, to mention a few that have greatly impacted Ugandan society positively.

Below, is the full list of the 2018 YAA nominees.

Nominees of the innovation and ICT category
This category recognizes information communication technology (ICT) innovations that serve the needs of our community, providing a full range of technology solutions.

  1. Phyllis Kyomuhendo, Co-founder mScan.
  2. Andrew Mugerwa, Founder My Lib App.
  3. Jacqueline Mutumba, Founder Digi Health Ltd.
  4. Julius Naika, CEO & Founder, Naika Group & famunera.com.
  5. Brian Gitta, CEO and Co-Founder Matibabu.

Nominees for the social entrepreneurship category
This category recognizes individuals with innovative solutions to society’s most pressing social challenges.

  1. Richard Kalungi, Founder, Home Doctors Uganda.
  2. Andrew Musoke, Founder, Initiator and CEO, Gifted Hands Network.
  3. Monica Nyiraguhabwe, Executive Director Girl Up Initiative Uganda.
  4. Moses Nkesiga, Director, Brimos Legal Advocacy.
  5. Stephen Katende, Team Leader Kisoboka Africa.

Nominees for the Farming and Agro-Processing category
With agriculture being the backbone of Uganda’s economy, this category seeks to recognize young people that have become leaders in this sector.

  1. Fiona Rukwanzi, Founder Nyunya.
  2. Bazil Mwotta, Founder, AgroDuuka.
  3. Jean Onyati, Founder & CEO, Akellobanker.
  4. Edward Mukiibi, Founder, Developing Innovations in School Cultivation.
  5. Khamutima Tumwebaze, Founder & Executive Director, Young Farmers’ Champions Network.

Nominees for the Business category
This category recognizes achievers in the business sector. Those involved in merchandise, trading, procurement or retail business.

  1. Ronald Hakiza, Founder UgaBus.
  2. Samson Wambuzi, Co-Founder, Yiya Engineering Solutions.
  3. Emmy Omongin, Founder, Campus Bee.
  4. Muhammed Sekatawa, Responsible Suppliers Uganda Ltd.
  5. Natalie Bitature, Co-Founder, Musana.

Nominees for the fashion Category
This category celebrates outstanding achievement that reflects the powerful convergence of fashion and design.

  1. Charles Mulumba, Creative Director, Brand mulC Ug.
  2. Anita Beryl, Founder, Beryl Qouture.
  3. Christabel Kente, Founder Christabel Kente Haute Couture.
  4. Juliana Nasasira, Founder Kwesh.
  5. Kennedy Zziwa, Founder Hair by Zziwa.

Nominees for Outstanding sports personality category
The Past few years have been pivotal for our nation concerning Sports and have essentially put us further on the map. This category seeks to recognize youth that have been involved in sports.

  1. David Emong, Uganda’s first paralympics medalist.
  2. She Cranes, Rugby 7s Team.
  3. Douglas Smith, Founder, Ibanda Youth Soccer Academy.
  4. Ivan Magom, Rugby Cranes.
  5. Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei, Athlete.

Nominees for film and photography category
Film and Photography celebrates outstanding achievement that reflects the powerful convergence of film, photography and Cinematography.

  1. Edgar Kwesiga, Founder, Spire Creative.
  2. Richard Mulindwa, Movie Producer, Writer, Director.
  3. Oscar Ntege, Photographer.
  4. Beohrts Beard, Photographers and Cinematographers.
  5. Stuart Tibaweswa, Photographer.

Nominees for the media and journalism excellence category
This category includes young journalists in print and electronic media who cover the news stories. It is aimed at encouraging, promoting and recognizing excellence in African journalism.

  1. Allan Darren, Sports Journalist.
  2. Peter Malinz Kasadha, Founder Startup Digest Africa.
  3. Canary Mugume, Journalist, Next Media Services.
  4. Abaas Mpindi, The Media Challenge Initiative.
  5. Raymond Mujuni, Journalist, Next Media Services.

Nominees for the Performing Arts category
Performing Arts celebrates outstanding achievement that reflects the powerful convergence of music and dance.

  1. Eddy Kenzo, Musician.
  2. Ivan Mulumba, Writer.
  3. H2C Dance Group, Urban Dance Crew.
  4. Felix Byaruhunga, Co-founder, The Tribe UG.
  5. Rema Namakula, Musician.

Winners will be announced on August 18th, 2018 at the Kampala Serena Hotel.