ICT Ministry PS Bagiire Lauds MTN as Outstanding Dealers are Rewarded

0
312
Permanent Secretary for Ministry of ICT and National Guidance, Vincent Bagiire giving his remarks at the awards gala.
Permanent Secretary for Ministry of ICT and National Guidance, Vincent Bagiire giving his remarks at the awards gala.

The Permanent Secretary (PS) of the Ministry of Information Communication Technology (ICT) and National Guidance Vincent Bagiire has praised MTN Uganda’s services which he said have enabled business and financial inclusion.

Bagiire said that MTN’s introduction into the Ugandan telecommunications market gave a total overhaul to the internet experience in the country.

“When MTN came into the market we were operating on 1 and 2G. Now we have 4G. MTN is certainly enabling communication for business and financial inclusion,” he said.

The permanent secretary was Friday speaking at the inaugural MTN sales awards which are meant to recognize outstanding MTN dealers across the country.

The awards ceremony was held at the Kampala Sheraton Hotel.

Competing in three categories, a total of nine groups and individuals were awarded cash prizes and motorcycles among other prizes.

The three categories for the competition included Best Regional Team, Best dealer and Best Mobile Money Agent.

A team of judges conducted rigorous analysis assessing how the different dealers are contributing to the development of MTN and enabling in boosting service provision.

In the Best Mobile Money Agent, focus was on the dealer’s ability to influence subscribers, growth of revenue and the dealer’s role in data distribution.

Growth connection, mobile point of scale (mPos) deployment and electronic airtime distribution were the key points in deciding the best dealer and the best regional team.

Full Awards Winners List

BEST REGIONAL TEAM AWARD

Winner – North
1st Runner-up – West
2nd Runner-up – South West

BEST DEALER AWARD

Winner – Otada
1st Runner-up – CMA Hoima
2nd Runner-up – Tulsi Company

BEST MOBILEMONEY AGENT

Winner – Samiza.
1st Runner-up – Julius Mukasa Bakite
2nd Runner-up – Banyoya & Julius Enterprises

NO COMMENTS